Glass Mineral Wool - Masonry Cavity Slab (DriTherm® Cavity Slabs)

Masonry Cavity Slab (DriTherm® Cavity Slabs)

Application

Masonry Cavity Walls

Material

Glass Mineral Wool

Description

Masonry Cavity Slabs have a water repellent additive, and are designed for use in external masonry cavity walls up to 25m to provide a full-fill insulation solution which is installed as walls are being built.

Masonry Cavity Slabs are manufactured to 455mm widths, to suit standard wall tie spacing, reducing the need to cut slabs to size on site.

Benefits

  • Made with a water repellent additive to maintain dry cavities
  • Provides excellent thermal performance reducing energy bills
  • Reduces heat gain during the day, and heat loss at night, for a more comfortable environment
  • Non-combustible A1 Euroclass Reaction to Fire classification
  • Suitable for use with standard bricks, blocks and mortar mixes
  • Slabs sized to fit between wall ties spaced at 455mm
  • Manufactured with ECOSE® Technology for improved handling and installation

Product

Specifications

Product NameThickness (mm)Length (mm)Width (mm)Product FormatArea per Pack (m²)Quantity per PackPacks per PalletArea per Pallet (m²)R-Value (m²K/W)Thermal Conductivity
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 37501200455Un-cut6.551230196.561.400.037
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 37651200455Un-cut5.461040218.401.800.037
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 327512004553.28645147.422.340.032
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 37751200455Un-cut4.37850218.402.000.037
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 347512004555.461030163.802.210.034
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 378512004554.37845196.562.250.037
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 328512004552.73545122.852.660.032
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 3210012004552.1863098.283.130.032
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 3710012004556.551225163.802.700.037
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 3410012004554.37830131.042.940.034
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 3712512004553.27640131.043.350.037
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 3212512004552.1844087.363.910.032
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 3412512004553.2863098.283.680.034
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 3215012004552.1843065.524.650.032
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 3715012004554.36825109.204.050.037
DriTherm® Cavity Slab 3415012004552.7353081.904.410.034

Certification

TIPSASA
Eurofins Gold
Zero Global Warming Potential
EUCEB
A1 Euroclass Fire Rating
ECOSE Technology
Made in Britain
DECLARE
Red List Free

Downloads

Filename
Date
Language
Size
Extension

January 2020

English

18.7 MB

pdf

June 2019

English

8.5 MB

pdf

The download url has been copied to your clipboard


Additional Product Information

ECOSE® Technology
A1
Sustainability

We care for the people who make our products, the people who use them and the world we all depend on.

Whilst we are dedicated to supplying sustainable high performance insulation solutions for enhanced energy efficiency in buildings, we also continually strive for improvements in our manufacturing and supply chain operations so to improve quality and minimise our impact on the environment. All Knauf Insulation production locations have state-of-the-art manufacturing equipment and meet the highest quality standards as well as they are supported by an ongoing research and development program. All of our products including Cavity Slabs are sustainably manufactured.

At Knauf Insulation, we have 7 key sustainability considerations:

  • to conserve natural resources
  • to reduce the evironmental effects of our own processes
  • Treating people fairly, along the supply chain
  • Delivering our products efficiently
  • Building a comfortable and healthy indoor environment
  • Performance reporting
  • Recognition